Author Topic: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red  (Read 276 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Davy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« on: June 03, 2019,09:05:42 »
Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up, backlights OK but no picture and flashes red/white after a few seconds.  Set will not turn off or accept remote commands, fuse on Tcon OK, I tried holding the power button while powering up.

Has anyone come across this?


Dave

Mulja tv repair portal

Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« on: June 03, 2019,09:05:42 »

Turnip

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3493
    • Email
Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2019,12:56:45 »
Hi Davy,

Not met the set but note most Sharp (xxxx C xxxxx) models are Vestel where the SSB might be suspect - Chris.

Davy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2019,17:08:43 »
Couldn't see any indication on the top side of the board....  Vestel, yeah I should've known, it's a UMC set, the model isn't shown on Sharps website, it comes up 'not found' was hoping find the firmware.

One of them telly's with a small board and everything on it.... the tuners no bigger than a postage stamp, about 15 to 20 seconds after backlights come in it's starts flashing red - only way switch it off is to 'pull the plug', it does indicate when the remote is activated.

Thought I'd ask, thanks for the reply.

 Dave

Mulja tv repair portal

Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2019,17:08:43 »

Turnip

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3493
    • Email
Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2019,12:46:45 »
Hi Dave,

Have a Bush version in at the moment - Single board that does everything, pretty amazing considering. Mine is just screen Leds for the second time in a year. Can't imagine the SSB will hold out for a third go. Handy as it has two equal strings so can compare voltages. Both times a Led has gone O/C.

Had UMC's in before and spent a wasted pound on Eeproms, never again - Chris.

Davy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2019,13:10:04 »
Hi Chris.
These 'Pound shop telly's' are a pain for eeprom  and processor faults;  many a time you just can't get the dump and half the time it's over the air updates that causers problems, seems all from EU land.

No wonder we're running out of landfill spaces.

Dave

Turnip

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3493
    • Email
Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2019,13:08:14 »
Hi Dave,

Had a 32 inch Bush - UMC version in today (Mind you, had a P/I panel as well) It came in a month ago as kept going off, but not for me, so suspected poor signal. Came back today where its stuck on S/by. Don't suspect I'll go for the Eeprom as it won't work - Never does.

Must admit that a UMC doesn't need much space in landfill. Sad though as the screen is a nice bottom lit one. Always feel the best as water or fruit juice doesn't rot the flexies, as are at the top, and the heat from the bottom Led strip doesn't detach the top flexies. Guess save the screen, though will never use it as UMC SSBs don't last that long - Chris.

Mulja tv repair portal

Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2019,13:08:14 »

Davy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Sharp LC32CHG6021 power's up flashing red -SORTED-
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2019,11:18:29 »
Sorted.....!

It's Sharp made by Hisense, UMC clone.  Sharp UK hadn't heard of this model so I tried Hisense, they sent me the firmware  which made it a telly again.

Remedy, download the firmware onto a USB stick, with set unplugged insert USB stick and plug in, this will take about 7 minutes during which time the update progress is shown, the set will switch off you MUST wait until the led flashes rapidly before unplugging the power and then removing the USB stick.

This is what confused me-:
The instructions says power up and then wait about 15 to 20 minutes while it updates, what happened in my case was the set powered up I got the initialising circle and then kept switching colours as if in 'burn-in' mode, like a fool I waited and tried again - all I had to do was to press the power button while plugging in.

Dave

 

Powered by EzPortal
download